Jump to the comparison
Data Annotation Services

Data annotation pricing

With Data annotation pricing, you're charged by the label, by the item or by the hour. Pick a label type to find your project's cost; published offshore and US rates apply, and each is linked to where it appeared.

Work out the cost of your labeling job

What do you need labeled?

Bounding boxes: a rectangle drawn around each object in a photo.

Who labels it?

50,000 boxes overall, drawn as squares of 1,000 boxes

That makes 50,000 boxes across 10,000 images. What a team outside the US would charge, roughly:

$1,000 to $6,000

Teams abroad list between $0.02 and $0.12 for each box.

Get quotes for this job
The calculation behind this

The published low and high price for that label type gets multiplied by the label count. Another review adds 20 to 50 percent, while a US team costs two to four times the outside-US range.

Prices for bounding boxes come from Label Your Data for the low end and Habile Data for the high end.

Published rates by label type

What teams outside the US charge for every kind of label, as published. As an estimate, the US column multiplies those prices by two to four, the markup Habile Data says applies to US teams.

Published rates by label type
LabelPrice outside the USUnitEstimated US price (2 to 4 times)Source (low / high)Other published prices
Image tags$0.01 to $0.10per image$0.02 to $0.40low: Kili Technology; high: BasicAIHabile Data: $0.05 per image; Mindkosh: $0.035 per image
Bounding boxes$0.02 to $0.12per box$0.04 to $0.48low: Label Your Data; high: Habile DataAnnotationBox: $0.04 per box; Annotation Support: $0.036 per label
Polygons$0.06 to $0.80per polygon$0.12 to $3.20low: AnnotationBox; high: Habile DataMindkosh: $0.07 per polygon (≤ 8 points); US Data ML: from $0.15 per polygon
Keypoints$0.015 to $0.10per point$0.03 to $0.40low: Label Your Data; high: Habile DataAnnotation Support: $0.021 per keypoint; Mindkosh: $0.025 per point
Pixel masks$0.20 to $3.00per image$0.40 to $12.00low: Habile Data; high: GDS OnlineMindkosh: $3 per image; Kili Technology: $0.10 to $1.00 per mask outside the range
Video tracking$0.05 to $0.25per tracked object per frame$0.10 to $1.00Habile DataGDS Online: $0.10 – $0.50+ per frame outside the range
Text entities$0.04 to $0.30per document$0.08 to $1.20Habile DataLabel Studio: $0.02 per entity outside the range; Kili Technology: $0.024 to $0.70 per unit of text outside the range; US Data ML: from $0.25 per text
Sentiment$0.01 to $0.15per text$0.02 to $0.60GDS OnlineKili Technology: $0.001 to $0.13 per unit of text outside the range; US Data ML: from $0.06 per text
Transcripts$0.10 to $1.50per audio minute$0.20 to $6.00low: GDS Online; high: Habile DataKili Technology: $0.10 to $10.00 per minute of audio outside the range; US Data ML: from $0.25 per minute
LiDAR cuboids$0.10 to $0.50per cuboid$0.20 to $2.00Habile DataAnnotation Support: $0.121 per cuboid; Mindkosh: $0.2 per cuboid; BasicAI: $3.00 per label outside the range
Answer rankings$0.50 to $8.00per comparisonPriced by the expert, not the locationHabile DataGrading code or medical answers and similar expert tasks: $20 to $100 each, or higher.

Column two holds the range the calculator uses; "Source (low / high)" links pages that set its ends. A figure tagged "outside the range" is another published price; it usually reflects a different unit, "per unit of text" for example, or premium work. Ask for a quote on a sample of your data and you'll see where your job falls.

Three ways vendors charge for labeling

With per-label pricing, you pay for every point, polygon or box. This fits object detection, since the label count is easy to predict there.

With per-item pricing, you pay for every audio minute, document or image. Tags, masks and transcripts fit this model.

Per hour: annotator time is what you're buying. Label Your Data charges $6 an hour per annotator; onshore generalists are $20 to $60 an hour. Paying by the hour fits jobs you can't easily count, such as lengthy checks of model output.

Laptop with simple bar charts on a tidy desk next to a coffee cup

Things that push the price up

  • Team location matters: work delivered from the US runs two to four times what offshore teams charge.
  • Accuracy needs: a polygon or mask takes much longer than a box, so each object costs more.
  • Quality checks: a second pass or a consensus review adds 20 to 50 percent on top.
  • Specialized data: you pay 3 to 5 times more for medical imaging than for ordinary images.

Your own staff versus outsourcing

According to a cost comparison by Habile Data, labeling 1,000 boxes runs $150 to $400 with in-house staff once you count salaries, tools and checking. An offshore vendor charges $40 to $120, slightly above the bare per-box rate because review is included. Keeping it in-house still makes more sense when your data has to stay on your premises.

Common questions about data annotation pricing

What does annotating an image cost?

Expect $0.01 to $0.10 per image for simple tags. For ordinary scenes, pixel masks cost $0.20 to $3.00 per image; dense street scenes or medical scans cost much more.

How much is data annotation per hour?

Generalists offshore charge about $4 to $10 an hour; onshore generalists in the US charge $20 to $60. Expect to pay $50 to $150 or more for domain experts such as clinicians or lawyers.

What makes vendors quote so differently for the same job?

Checking levels, team locations and speed all differ from one vendor to another, and each builds them into the price. Find out how many labels per hour each one plans and what share they review; that lets you compare like with like.

Send one brief, hear from three vendors

Describe your data once and we pass it to three annotation vendors that label that kind of data, so you can compare quotes side by side.

  • One short form instead of three sales calls
  • Matched on data type, volume and security needs
  • You choose who to talk to
What data needs labels?